Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

McKenzie, Huntingdon Play in Christmas Basketball Tournaments

Posted 12/28/21

The McKenzie Rebels and Lady Rebels played in the neutral, non-conference Stewart County Christmas Classic Tournament in Dover Monday, December 27, and Tuesday, December 28. Monday, the Lady Rebels opened the tournament with a winning 63-50 score against the Clarksville High Wildcats at 10:30 a.m. The Rebels followed at noon against the West Creek Coyotes, with a final score of 36-60.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

McKenzie, Huntingdon Play in Christmas Basketball Tournaments

Posted

The McKenzie Rebels and Lady Rebels played in the neutral, non-conference Stewart County Christmas Classic Tournament in Dover Monday, December 27, and Tuesday, December 28. Monday, the Lady Rebels opened the tournament with a winning 63-50 score against the Clarksville High Wildcats at 10:30 a.m. The Rebels followed at noon against the West Creek Coyotes, with a final score of 36-60.

Tuesday, the McKenzie Lady Rebels faced Stewart County’s Rebels in a 10:30 a.m. opening game. The McKenzie Rebels play against the Stewart County Rebels at noon.

The Huntingdon Fillies and Mustangs are set to play in the Point Guard Coca-Cola Classic Tournament at Huntingdon December 28, 29, and 30. The Fillies play against the Collinwood Trojans at 6 p.m. Tuesday, and the Mustangs face off against the Trojans at 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, December 29, the girls’ losers’ bracket semifinals are at 9 a.m. and noon. The boys’ losers’ bracket semifinals are at 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. The girls’ winners’ bracket semifinals are at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m., and the boys’ winners’ bracket semifinals are at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, the girls’ seventh place game takes place at 9 a.m., and the boys’ seventh place game follows at 10:30 a.m. The girls’ fifth place game is at noon, and the boys’ game is at 1:30 p.m. The girls’ teams compete for third place at 3 p.m., and the boys’ teams at 5:30 p.m. Finally, the girls’ championship game is at 6 p.m. The boys’ championship game is at 7:30 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here